FANDOM


This is a list of the 2014 KUMITE Tournament champions and brackets for each weight division.

KUMITE is a tournament-centric promotion, and therefore, does not have championship titles. The highest honor in KUMITE is to win the 16-man KUMITE, a single-elimination tournament spread across the year over three different shows.

In order to win the KUMITE in any weight class, a fighter must win four matches, with both the semi-final and final taking place in the same night. Winning the KUMITE is the ultimate honor in all of combat sports.

Heavyweight KUMITE

> 93 kg (> 205 lb)

First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
           
 Flag of England Prancer  SUB
 Flag of USA Swift  11:32  
 Flag of England Prancer  8:54
   Flag of BLS Galingas  TKO  
 Flag of BLS Galingas  KO
 Flag of Japan Takahakahida  9:00  
 Flag of BLS Galingas  9:14
   Flag of Japan Hidoi  KO  
 Flag of Japan Hidoi  TKO
 Flag of SWE Olsson  3:55  
 Flag of Japan Hidoi  DEC
   Flag of USA Winchester  15:00  
 Flag of Russia Torgovets  13:26
 Flag of USA Winchester  TKO  
 Flag of Japan Hidoi  TKO
   Flag of Australia Mars  7:26
 Flag of Mexico Cruz  6:41
 Flag of Brazil Vai Se Foder  TKO  
 Flag of Brazil Vai Se Foder  8:28
   Flag of the Netherlands Vertabak  KO  
 Flag of the Netherlands Vertabak  KO
 Flag of Brazil Artigo  14:15  
 Flag of the Netherlands Vertabak  10:19
   Flag of Australia Mars  TKO  
 Flag of UKR Zaporizhia  KO
 Flag of SUR Kabongo  8:30  
 Flag of UKR Zaporizhia  11:49
   Flag of Australia Mars  TKO  
 Flag of Australia Mars  KO
 Flag of GER Weiss  6:29  


Middleweight KUMITE

Up to 93 kg (205 lb)

First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
           
 Flag of Japan Kusotare  KO
 Flag of Brazil Oliveira  14:14  
 Flag of Japan Kusotare  TKO
   Flag of USA Sundance  8:13  
 Flag of USA Studebaker  2:37
 Flag of USA Sundance  TKO  
 Flag of Japan Kusotare  8:03
   Flag of the Netherlands Smeerlap  TKO  
 Flag of England Gobb  6:34
 Flag of Japan Matsui  TKO  
 Flag of Japan Matsui  6:03
   Flag of the Netherlands Smeerlap  TKO  
 Flag of Brazil Boquiaberto  14:26
 Flag of the Netherlands Smeerlap  KO  
 Flag of the Netherlands Smeerlap  KO
   Flag of Brazil Barbara  6:26
 Flag of GER Düvers  KO
 Flag of USA Krueman  6:11  
 Flag of GER Düvers  KO
   Flag of USA Helheim  7:14  
 Flag of USA Helheim  TKO
 Flag of SRB Stojanovic  8:40  
 Flag of GER Düvers  8:29
   Flag of Brazil Barbara  KO  
 Flag of Brazil Nelson  11:37
 Flag of Japan Ahondara  KO  
 Flag of Japan Ahondara  11:44
   Flag of Brazil Barbara  TKO  
 Flag of USA Blevern  3:07
 Flag of Brazil Barbara  KO  


Welterweight KUMITE

Up to 83 kg (183 lb)

First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
           
 Flag of Japan Kisama  8:40
 Flag of Brazil Bagulho  TKO  
 Flag of Brazil Bagulho  KO
   Flag of England Wakefield  9:58  
 Flag of South Africa Crimcoch  11:24
 Flag of England Wakefield  SUB  
 Flag of Brazil Bagulho  TKO
   Flag of Australia Tukino  12:04  
 Flag of Australia Tukino  KO
 Flag of Japan Yaro  7:36  
 Flag of Australia Tukino  KO
   Flag of USA Chambers  8:20  
 Flag of USA Chambers  KO
 Flag of KOR K.Sibo  7:16  
 Flag of Brazil Bagulho  7:29
   Flag of Russia Chernaya  SUB
 Flag of USA Ponce  11:23
 Flag of Chile Punto Sierra  TKO  
 Flag of Chile Punto Sierra  9:40
   Flag of Russia Chernaya  TKO  
 Flag of Russia Chernaya  SUB
 Flag of ITA Pistolani  11:26  
 Flag of Russia Chernaya  DEC
   Flag of the Netherlands van Doening  15:00  
 Flag of the Netherlands van Doening  KO
 Flag of USA Levine  8:51  
 Flag of the Netherlands van Doening  TKO
   Flag of France De Bleuff  10:57  
 Flag of Brazil Baranga  5:54
 Flag of France De Bleuff  KO  


Lightweight KUMITE

Up to 73 kg (161 lb)

First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
           
 Flag of Austria Schnitzel  8:21
 Flag of Brazil Sensao  KO  
 Flag of Brazil Sensao  7:52
   Flag of CHN Fangzhu  TKO  
 Flag of USA Corthez  10:39
 Flag of CHN Fangzhu  TKO  
 Flag of CHN Fangzhu  TKO
   Flag of Canada Futanari  1:53  
 Flag of NOR Bjergensen  TKO
 Flag of Japan Yamamoto  6:02  
 Flag of NOR Bjergensen  8:08
   Flag of Canada Futanari  TKO  
 Flag of Canada Futanari  KO
 Flag of KOR Kim  8:56  
 Flag of CHN Fangzhu  TKO
   Flag of France Willaume  6:01
 Flag of England Baudelaire  TKO
 Flag of Japan Hazukashi  8:36  
 Flag of England Baudelaire  7:05
   Flag of France Willaume  TKO  
 Flag of France Willaume  KO
 Flag of USA Ricky Baby  7:19  
 Flag of France Willaume  KO
   Flag of Russia Smeshnov  8:19  
 Flag of KOR Dong  14:21
 Flag of USA Harvard  KO  
 Flag of USA Harvard  15:00
   Flag of Russia Smeshnov  DEC  
 Flag of Japan Maguro  8:57
 Flag of Russia Smeshnov  KO  




KUMITE
Events - Rankings - Combatants - Staff
KUMITE Events
KUMITE Events 2014: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12
2015: 13 - 14 - 15 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 19 - 20 - 21 - 22 - 23 - 24
2016: 25 - 26 - 27 - 28 - 29 - 30 - 31 - 32 - 33 - 34 - 35 - 36
2017: 37 - 38 - 39 - 40 - 41 - 42 - 43 - 44 - 45 - 46 - 47 - 48
KUMITE Champions 2014 - 2015 - 2016- 2017
KUMITE Combatants
Heavyweight
(>93 kg/205 lbs)
Pastor Jonathan Coots - Bad News Cruz - Lukas Galingas - Nobuyuki Hidoi - The Big Kabongo - Roger Mars - Albert Munch - Oleander Olsson - Curtis Prancer - Leo Serengeti - Blade Stabdagger - Taylor Swift - Ryoku "Bo" Tokage - Mikhail Torgovets - Henri Toussaint - Matthijs Vertabak - Jon-Joe Winchester - Andriy Zaporizhia
93 kg
{205 lbs)
Masa Ahondara - Barbara - Paul Bunyip - "Miami" Dave County - Murray Denis - Father Chad - Horst Düvers - Alistair Gobb - Erik Helheim - Goran Hoenselaar - Ken Krueman - Takao Kusotare - Sergei Matryoshka - Hiroshi "Mecha" Matsui - Monty Nash - Nelson Nelson - Christian Sundance - Kick Takagi - Marco van Smeerlap
83 kg
(183 lbs)
Roger Bagulho - Emerson Baranga - Manny Blevins - Yaroslav Chernaya - ABB Crimcoch - Rigobert De Bleuff - Luis Espinoza - Dirk Jammer - Kiyoshi Kisama - Norman Levine - Earl Moseley - DICK! - Loren Noody - K. Sibo - Gerber Sherbert - Jedidiah Smock - Hep van Doening - Finnegan Wakefield - Masashi Yaro
73kg
(161 lbs)
Byron Baudelaire - Hergen Bjergensen - Backgammon Corthez - Hyun-Ki Dong - FORK Enomoto - Li Fangzhu - Nigel Fennick - Vic Futanari - Andrew Harvard - Kuro Hazukashi - Gung Joo Kim - Ricky Baby - Akira Maguro - Stuart Peppers - Darrell Schitt - Werner Schnitzel - Fabio Sensao - Yuri Smeshnov - Valerie - Marcel Willaume
Other Links
HCL - ItsRainingMeng Wiki